Continuously Growing
 Bar Association
Share:   

Call: (855) 397-1199
(845) 634-2149
337 N Main Street, Suite 1
New City, NY 10956-4318
 
 

    PLEASE CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET THE JUDICIARY REVIEW & SCREENING APPLICATION

                                                                          http://www.ny-ijeqc.org/ 

                                                                     NYS Judicial Candidate Voter Guide
The non-partisan Judicial Candidate Voter Guide - www.nycourts.gov/vote - is designed to help you make a more informed decision on Election Day. It includes descriptions of elective judicial offices throughout the state. The Guide also provides a list of judicial candidates on the ballot in each county based on information provided by the state and county boards of election.

 

Do you have a question for a Committee? (send your question to info@rocklandbar.org)

 

 
 

 Committee Chairs & Vice-Chairs

 

Assigned Counsel
Keith Braunfotel, Chairperson (845) 634-7701
Lynn Winchester, Vice-Chair (845) 638-3902
Edward Cigna, Vice-Chair (845) 942-4300
Bankruptcy & Creditors Rights
Julian Schulman, Chairperson (845) 368-0104
Commercial  & Corporate Law
Paul Savad, Chairperson (845) 624-3820
Brian Condon, Vice-Chair (845) 627-8500
Condominium & Co-op
Alden B. Smith, Chairperson (845) 634-7265
Continuing Legal Education
Stanley Weiner, Chairperson (845) 425-3363
Bruce A. Muldoon, Vice-Chair (845) 483-8339
Criminal  Law
Kenneth Murphy, Chairperson (845) 639-1320
Larry Schwartz, Vice-Chair (845) 638-9400
Employment Law
Karen Zdanis, Chairperson (845) 356-0855
Family Law
Alan Rosenblatt, Co-Chair (845) 634-7010
Willard DaSilva, Co-Chair (516) 222-0700
Fee Dispute
Seven H. Beldock, Chairperson (845) 267-4878
Grievance
James H. Mellion, Chairperson  (845) 638-5351
Insurance, Negligence & Compensation Law
Valerie Crown, Co-Chair (845) 708-5900
Jeffrey Adams, Co-Chair (845) 638-6800
Internship and Mentoring
Shelley Forde, Chairperson (914) 422-8844
Judiciary Liaison
Benjamin Selig, Chairperson (845) 942-2222
Judiciary Review/Screening
Ricki Berger, Co-Chair (845) 639-3041
Richard Sarajian, Co-Chair (845) 634-7010
Law Day
Alden H. Wolfe, Chairperson (845) 634-6760
Sonia Crannage, Vice-Chair (845) 357-4422
Lawyers Helping Lawyers
Benjamin E. Selig, Co-Chair (845) 942-2222
Charles Davis, Co-Chair (845) 634-6633
Memorials
Elizabeth DiStefano, Chairperson (845) 323-1168
Mock Trials
Amy Baldwin Littman,Co-Chair
James Birnbaum, Co-Chair (845) 634-7901
New Lawyers
Kimberly Sofia, Chairperson (845) 634-3775
Professional Ethics
Richard Glickel, Co- Chair (845) 353-4300
Robert D. Fenster, Co-Chair (845) 638-4700
Public Relations
Edward Kallen, Chairperson (917) 599-6451
Real Estate
Ira S. Schoeps, Co-Chair (845) 624-1041
Richard Katz, Co-Chair (212) 935-8880
Surrogate’s Court & Estate Planning
Lynne S. Hilowitz, Chairperson (845) 638-1550
Zoning
Ira Emmanuel, Chairperson (845) 634-0888